Portugal · 2026/27

Primeira Liga

League table

Primeira Liga table
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1FC Porto9900+1727
2Benfica8611+1719
3Sporting CP9531+1018
4Santa Clara8530+818
5Arouca9522+517
6Academico Viseu9522+217
7GIL Vicente9423+114
8Alverca9324011
9SC Braga9324-211
10Moreirense9324-511
11Famalicao9243+310
12Estrela9243-310
13Vitória SC922508
14Maritimo9225-108
15Nacional9216-87
16Casa Pia9216-127
17Rio Ave9216-137
18Estoril9027-102
  • Champions League
  • Champions League qualification
  • Europa League qualification
  • Conference League qualification
  • Relegation
  • Relegation

Latest results

  1. Sunday, 25 October 2026Sporting CP1–2Academico ViseuMatchday 9
  2. Sunday, 25 October 2026Rio Ave0–4FamalicaoMatchday 9
  3. Sunday, 25 October 2026Nacional1–0SC BragaMatchday 9
  4. Sunday, 25 October 2026Estoril1–3MoreirenseMatchday 9
  5. Saturday, 24 October 2026GIL Vicente0–1FC PortoMatchday 9
  6. Saturday, 24 October 2026Alverca0–1AroucaMatchday 9
  7. Saturday, 24 October 2026Estrela0–2Casa PiaMatchday 9
  8. Friday, 23 October 2026Vitória SC5–0MaritimoMatchday 9
  9. Monday, 19 October 2026SC Braga1–2GIL VicenteMatchday 2
  10. Monday, 12 October 2026Famalicao1–4AlvercaMatchday 8

Upcoming fixtures

  1. Santa ClaravBenficaMatchday 9
  2. Casa PiavSporting CPMatchday 10
  3. MoreirensevEstrelaMatchday 10
  4. FC PortovEstorilMatchday 10
  5. AroucavNacionalMatchday 10
  6. Academico ViseuvRio AveMatchday 10
  7. MaritimovSanta ClaraMatchday 10
  8. SC BragavFamalicaoMatchday 10
  9. BenficavAlvercaMatchday 10
  10. GIL VicentevVitória SCMatchday 10

Top scorers

  1. 1V. PavlidisBenfica8 goals
  2. 2L. SuárezSporting CP7 goals
  3. 3G. PrestianniBenfica5 goals
  4. 3BarberoArouca5 goals
  5. 3Gonçalo PaciênciaSanta Clara5 goals
  6. 3G. KoutsiasFamalicao5 goals
  7. 7A. MarcusEstrela4 goals
  8. 7L. AntonettiEstrela4 goals
  9. 7Pau VictorSC Braga4 goals
  10. 7Borja SainzFC Porto4 goals

About the Primeira Liga

The Primeira Liga is the top football league in Portugal, with 18 clubs competing this 2026/27 season. After matchday 9, FC Porto leads the table with 27 points. MatchOptics lists every match in the competition with its kick-off time, the live score while it is played and the final result, updated automatically.

Frequently asked questions

Who is top of the Primeira Liga?
FC Porto is top of the Primeira Liga with 27 points from 9 matches.
When is the next Primeira Liga match?
The next Primeira Liga match is Santa Clara vs Benfica, kicking off Mon, 26 Oct 2026 18:45:00 UTC.
Who is the top scorer in the Primeira Liga?
V. Pavlidis (Benfica) leads the Primeira Liga scoring charts with 8 goals.
How many clubs are in the Primeira Liga?
18 clubs are competing in the Primeira Liga this season.
Does MatchOptics cover the Primeira Liga?
Yes. MatchOptics tracks every Primeira Liga match: fixtures, live scores, results and the league table, free and without an account.
See forecasts for the Primeira Liga: sign up freeToday’s Primeira Liga fixtures